Sampson Collaborative Law
[…] See Laws of Florida 2021-183. Will and Revocable Trust Provisions that “Affect” a Former Spouse: Update Beneficiary Designations Will Provisions that Affect An Ex-Spouse Are Void on Divorce With few exceptions, Florida law voids upon entry of a final judgment of dissolution, any will provision that “affects” a former spouse.  Divorcing employees should review their estate planning documents and update beneficiary designations under their will. Section 732.507(2), Florida Statutes, amended effective July 1, 2021 (Laws of Florida 2021-183), provides: (2) Any provision of a will that affects the testator’s spouse is void upon dissolution of marriage of the testator and the spouse, whether the marriage occurred before or after the execution of such will.  Upon dissolution of marriage, the will shall be construed as if the spouse died at the time of the dissolution of marriage.  Revocable Trust Provisions that “Affect” an Ex-Spouse Are Void on Divorce: Update Beneficiary Designations. The same result applies to provisions of revocable trusts that “affect” a settlor’s ex-spouse.