Long-Arm Jurisdiction: Specific or General?
[…] Murphy v. Murphy, 342 So. 3d 799 (Fla. 1st DCA Jul 6, 2022); Heineken v. Heineken, 683 So. 2d 194 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Gibbons v. Brown, 716 So. 2d 868 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998). Grammar Rules – General Long-Arm Jurisdiction – Defendant Is Engaged in Substantial, Not Isolated Activity in Florida Following grammar rules, the Murphy court read the long-arm statute as requiring jurisdiction to be based on current (not exclusively past) substantial and not isolated activity. Section 48.193(2), Florida Statutes says general jurisdiction lies over a defendant “who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state.” (Emphasis added). There, the former wife failed to establish not only her nonresident former husband’s “extensive and pervasive” contacts with Florida, but also that he currently maintained those contacts with Florida at the time she filed suit.