Sampson Collaborative Law
[…] Upon dissolution of marriage, the will shall be construed as if the spouse died at the time of the dissolution of marriage.  Revocable Trust Provisions that “Affect” an Ex-Spouse Are Void on Divorce: Update Beneficiary Designations. The same result applies to provisions of revocable trusts that “affect” a settlor’s ex-spouse. Unless an exception to automatic revocation applies, Florida law voids revocable trust provisions that “affect” a former spouse. Therefore, when reviewing estate planning, divorcing employees should update beneficiary designations under revocable trusts. Section 736.1105(2), Florida Statutes, amended effective July 1, 2021 (Laws of Florida 2021-183), provides: (2) Any provision of a revocable trust that affects the settlor’s spouse is void upon dissolution of marriage of the settlor and the spouse, whether the marriage occurred before or after the execution of such revocable trust.  Upon dissolution of marriage, the revocable trust shall be construed as if the spouse died at the time of the dissolution of marriage.  Courts Broadly Interpret What “Affects” an Ex-Spouse But what does “affect” an ex-spouse mean? Courts interpret “affects” broadly.  See what the court did in Carroll v. Israelson, 169 So. 3d 239 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (followed in Galazka v. Estate of Perkins, 184 So. 3d 635 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016)).